2023 Medical Oncology Hematology Graduates

The Class of 2023 with Dr. Law and Dr. Emadi celebrating their graduation at Woodberry Kitchen. 

From left to right: Lisa Redden, MD; Nooshin Mirkheshti, MD; Mary (Alex) Cook, MD; Ashkan Emadi, MD; Jennie Y. Law, MD; Philip Margiotta, MD and Kathryn Kline, MD.

Class of 2023

  • Mary (Alex) Cook, MD: UM Upper Chesapeake Health, Hematology/Oncology
  • Aaron Iddings, MD: UM Baltimore Washington Medical Center, Hematology/Oncology
  • Kathryn Kline, MD, Assistant Professor: Hematology at University of Maryland, Greenebaum Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Philip Margiotta, MD: Helen Graham Cancer Center, Christiana Hospital: Newark, DE
  • Nooshin Mirkheshti, MD, PhD, Medical Officer: FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Genitourinary Malignancies: Silver Spring, MD
  • Lisa Redden, MD: UM St. Joseph Medical Center Hematology/Oncology

Class of 2022

  • Hanan Alkhaldi, MD: Bone Marrow Transplant Fellowship, MD Anderson Cancer Center: Houston, TX
  • Saghi Esfandiarifard, MD: The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation: Los Angeles, CA
  • David Gottlieb, MD: GBMC Cancer Center: Towson, MD
  • Sarah Green, MD: Maryland Oncology Hematology: Rockville, MD
  • Forat Lutfi, MD: Assistant Professor of Medicine, Bone Marrow Transplant and Cellular Therapeutics, University of Kansas: Kansas City, KS
  • Moaath Mustafa Ali, MD: Assistant Professor of Medicine, Malignant Hematology, Cleveland Clinic: Cleveland, OH

Class of 2021

  • Dongyan Liu, MD: MedStar Franklin Square Medical Center: Baltimore, MD
  • Justin Malinou, MD: Medical Officer, FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Thoracic and Head and Neck Malignancies: Silver Spring, MD
  • Michael McCusker, MD: Shenandoah Oncology: Winchester, VA
  • Guillermo Rivell, MD: Physician Development Program, AbbVie: Chicago, IL
  • Gabriela Sanchez-Petitto, MD: Bone Marrow Transplant Fellowship, MD Anderson Cancer Center: Houston, TX
  • Arshia Soleimani, MD: Chesapeake Oncology-Hematology Associates: Columbia, MD

Class of 2020

  • Ali Bukhari, MD: Wright Patterson Air Force Base: Dayton, OH
  • Jennifer Ding, MD: START Center for Cancer Care: San Antonio, TX
  • Simran Elder, MD: AdventHealth Shawnee Mission Cancer Center: Kansas City, KS
  • Aneesha Hossain, MD: Austin Cancer Centers: Austin, TX
  • Faizan Malik, MD: Northshore Oncology Associates: Covington, LA
  • Yamin Sun, MD: Longstreet Clinic Cancer Center: Gainesville, GA

Class of 2019

  • Timothy Beer, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at Geisinger Medical Center
  • Amin Benyounes, MD: Assistant Professor of Medicine, Multiple Myeloma and Sarcoma, University of Maryland School of Medicine
  • Firas El Chaer, MD: Assistant Professor, Leukemia, University of Virginia Cancer Center
  • Noa Holtzman, MD: Assistant Research Physician, Bone Marrow Transplant, National Institutes of Health/National Cancer Institute
  • Shruti Murali, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at St. Joseph Medical Center

Class of 2018

  • Najeebah Bade, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at George Washington University
  • Nora Sudarsan, DO: Hematologist/Oncologist at Chesapeake Oncology and Hematology Associates
  • Thomas Weart, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at Virginia Cancer Institute
  • Candace Mainor, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at FDA Division of Oncology Products 1 – Georgetown Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Ethan Binder, MD: Hematologist/Oncologist at Presbyterian Health Systems