GME Committee (GMEC) has the responsibility for monitoring and advising on all aspects of residency education. Voting membership on the committee includes residents nominated by their peers, appropriate program directors, other members of the faculty, administrative personnel, and the accountable institutional official or his or her designee.

GMEC Members:

Member - Association

  • Brittany Aicher, M.D. - House Staff, General Surgery
  • Abdul-Kareem Ahmed, M.D. - House Staff, Neurological Surgery 
  • Allison Andrus - Director, Medical Staff
  • Stewart Becker, PhD - Associate Program Director, Medical Physics          
  • May Blanchard, M.D. - Program Director, OB/GYN
  • Michael Bond, M.D. - Associate Designated Institutional Official
  • Wengen Chen, M.D. - Program Director, Nuclear Medicine           
  • Carolyn Cronin, M.D. - Program Director, Neurology/Vascular Neurology
  • Marcia Driscoll, M.D. - Program Director, Dermatology   
  • Sarah Dubbs, M.D. - Program Director, Emergency Medicine
  • Donita Dyalram, DDS, MD - Program Director, Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery 
  • Mark Ehrenreich, M.D. - Program Director, Psychiatry
  • Howard Eisenberg, M.D. - Program Director, Neurosurgery
  • Naillid Felipe, M.D. - House Staff, Emergency Medicine
  • Samuel D. Friedel, M.D. - DIO, Maryland General Hospital, Associate Program Director, Ophthalmology
  • Erin Giudice, M.D. - Program Director, Pediatrics
  • Chelsea Goodier, M.D. - House Staff, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
  • Elizabeth Guardiani, M.D. - Program Director, Otorhinolaryngology
  • Mangla Gulati, M.D. - Associate Chief Medical Officer, VP of Patient Safety & Clinical Effectiveness, UMMC, Chief Quality Officer, UMMC
  • Robert Habicht, M.D. - Program Director, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics     
  • Frank Henn, M.D. - Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Caron Hong, M.D. - Program Director, Anesthesiology
  • Kami Hu, M.D. - Program Director, EM/IM and EM/IM/CC
  • Maureen Hyson Director – Graduate Medical Education
  • Olga Ioffe, M.D. - Program Director, Pathology   
  • Michael Jablonover, M.D. - Senior Vice President and Chief Medical Officer
  • Stephen Kavic, M.D. - Program Director, General Surgery              
  • Rima Koka, M.D. - Program Director, Pathology
  • Wendy Lane, M.D. - Program Director, Epidemiology/Preventive Medicine            
  • Samuel Li, M.D. - House Staff, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Ryan Scilla, M.D. - Associate Chief of Staff/Education and Academic Affairs
  • Sarah McAvoy, M.D. - Program Director, Radiation Oncology
  • Angie Molina, M.D. - House Staff, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
  • Mary Njoku, M.D. - Designated Institutional Official and Chair GMEC
  • Gloribel Olexa, MD - House Staff Association President, Pediatrics
  • Dennis Orkoulas-Razis, M.D. - House Staff, Internal Medicine
  • Kristin Reavis, M.D. - Program Director, Family Medicine
  • Charles Resnik, M.D. - Program Director, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Ace St. John, M.D. - House Staff, General Surgery              
  • Minhaj Siddiqui, M.D. - Program Director, Urology           
  • Ramya Swamy, M.D., MPH - Program Director, Ophthalmology
  • Alissa Werzen, M.D. - House Staff Officer for Patient Safety and Quality
  • Susan Wolfsthal, M.D. - Program Director, Internal Medicine
  • Thelma Wright, M.D. - Program Director, Pain Medicine 
  • Stephen Yang, M.D.  - House Staff, Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology