Institutional Committees - Current Residents and Fellows
University of Maryland Medical Center offers opportunities for residents and fellows to serve on institutional committees. If you are interested in participating in any of these committees, please contact the Office of Graduate Medical Education.
View a full description of the committees and councils. The members are listed below:
Airway Safety Council
- Kyle Chin Shue, Resident PGY-3 Anesthesiology
- Hatoon Abbas, Fellow PGY-7 Pulmonary and Critical Care
- Meryam Shikara, Resident PGY-5 Otolaryngology
Employee Advisory Council
- Ifeanyi D. Chinedozi, Resident PGY-2 General Surgery
- Rohan Desai, Resident PGY-2 Internal Medicine
- Athanasios Pavlou, Resident PGY-3 Diagnostic Radiology
Ethical Advisory Committee
- Alison DiSciullo, Fellow PGY-7 Maternal Fetal Medicine
- Hayley Malkin, Resident PGY-4 Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
- Martha Coghlan, Resident PGY-4 Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Elizabeth Peterson, Resident PGY-3 Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Michael Danzig, Resident PGY-4 Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Sivaveera Kandasamy, Fellow PGY-6 Thoracic Surgery
Executive Infection Control Committee (EICC)
- Anna Carmack, Fellow PGY-6 Infectious Disease
- Sharleen Yuan, Resident PGY-6 Internal Medicine/Emergency Medicine
Graduate Medical Education Committee
- Chandala Chitguppi, Resident PGY-2 Otorhinolaryngology
- Emily Haque, Resident PGY-3 Dermatology
- Cameron Lee, Fellow PGY-6 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Fellowship
- Michael Sullivan, Resident PGY-2 Emergency Medicine/Internal Medicine
- Chelsea Cosner, Resident PGY-5 Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
- Mariyam Anna Saviour Resident PGY-3 Neurology
- Emily Toler, Resident PGY-3 Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
- Felicia Bolarinwa, Resident PGY-4 Diagnostic Radiology
- Aarani Kandeepan, Fellow PGY-6 Pediatric Critical Care
- Katayoun Eslami, Fellow PGY-5 Pediatric Gastroenterology & Nutrition
MEADE Committee
- Myung Sun Jung, Resident PGY-2 Pediatrics
- Jessica Palmer, Resident PGY-1 Internal Medicine
Performance Improvement Steering Committee
- Trent Johnson, Fellow PGY-4 Cardiovascular Disease
- Tara Talaie, Resident PGY-4 General Surgery
- Meshref Alshehri, Resident PGY-4 Infectious Disease
Resident/Fellow and Advanced Practice Provider Wellness Committee
- Cynthia Gao, Resident PGY-3 Pediatrics
- Leila Gachechiladze, Fellow PGY-5 Epilepsy Fellowship
- Kai Huang, Resident PGY-1 Medical Physics
- Deashia McAlpine, Resident PGY-1 Family and Community Medicine
- Marwah Thani O Hawsawi, Resident PGY-2 General Surgery
- Abigail Fariscal Resident PGY-2 Neurology
- Braulio Cuesta, Fellow PGY-5 Hematology Oncology
- Rukaiya Bashir Hamidu, Fellow PGY-6 Gastroenterology and Hepatology
- John Kessler II, Resident PGY-2 General Surgery
- Lucille Martin, Resident PGY-2 Emergency Medicine
Transfusion Practices Subcommittee
- Pauline Shih, Resident PGY-3 Pathology
- Hanan Alharthy, Fellow PGY-5 Hematology/Oncology
- Erika Wheeler, Resident PGY-4 Anatomic and Clinical Pathology
UMMC Diversity & Inclusion Council
- Stephen McHugh, Fellow PGY-5 Cardiology
Workplace Violence (WPV) Committee
- Kelly Pham, Fellow PGY-5 Consultation Liaison Psychiatry
- Wesley Steeb, Resident PGY-2 Emergency Medicine