Transfusion Practices Subcommittee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Anna Liveris Resident PGY-6 Surgical Critical Care
Danny Newhide Fellow PGY-3 Anesthesiology
Scott Sullivan Fellow PGY-5 Critical Care Medicine

Graduate Medical Education Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Ace St. John Resident PGY-1 General Surgery
Srilakshmi Karuturi (Bathini) Resident PGY-2 Medicine
Yamin Sun Resident PGY-5 Hematology/Oncology
Marissa Khajavi Resident PGY-2 Preventive Medicine
Nicholas Fern Resident PGY-3 Emergency Medicine
Sarah Kleist Resident PGY-5 Pediatrics/ Emergency Medicine
Jessica Lee Resident PGY-4 Internal Medicine/Pediatrics

Performance Improvement Steering Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Emily Kowalski Fellow PGY-4 Radiation Oncology
Fariha Ramay Resident PGY-6 Gastroenterology
Naveed Chaudhry Resident PGY-4 Neurology

Doc Halo Subcommittee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Alexandra Printz Resident PGY-3 Family Medicine
Kevin Cesa Resident PGY-3 Pediatrics
Mark Sutherland Resident PGY-5 EM/IM/CC
Zahid Afzal Resident PGY-3 Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Ethical Advisory Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Jason Stankiewicz Resident PGY-6 Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care Medicine
Matthew Jaffa Fellow PGY-5 NeuroCritical Care
Beth Parker Fellow PGY-6 Pediatric Critical Care
Lindsay Weiner Resident PGY-3 Emergency Medicine

MEADE Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Nicholas Walter Resident PGY-1 Emergency Medicine
Kiran Motwani Resident PGY-2 Medicine

Employee Advisory Council

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Dominic Williams Resident PGY-1 Emergency Medicine
Jay Bronder Resident PGY-4 Neurology
Arun Hariharan Resident PGY-5 Orthopaedics

Event Reporting Collaborative

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Jennifer Kaplan Fellow PGY-5 Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology
Kathryn Skimming Resident PGY-4 Psychiatry
Tina (Christine) Kariya Resident PGY-3 General Surgery

Resident/Fellow and Faculty Wellness Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Guy Cameron Williams Resident PGY-4 Psychiatry
Michelle Kraslow Resident PGY-1 Medicine
Jessica Felton Resident PGY-3 General Surgery

Executive Infection Control Committee (EICC)

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
DeAnna Freidman-Klabanoff Resident PGY-5 Pediatric Infections Disease
Sharleen Yuan Resident PGY-1 Internal Medicine/Emergency Medicine

Healthcare Associated Infections (HAI)

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Anna Carmack Resident PGY-1 Medicine
Donald Breakey Resident PGY-3 Medicine
Sarah Kumar Resident PGY-4  Anesthesiology

Infection Prevention

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Nausheen Syed Resident PGY-1 Family Medicine
Alissa Werzen Resident PGY-4 Internal Medicine/Pediatrics 

PSQI Committee

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
John Gatz Chief Fellow EM- Faculty Development Fellowship
Leen Alblaihed Resident PGY-5 EM- Faculty Development Fellowship

SOM/UMMC Patient Experience Team

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Nicole Shockcor Resident PGY-2 General Surgery

UMMC Diversity & Inclusion Council

Resident/Fellow Name PGY Level Program Name
Chelsea Harris Resident PGY-3 General Surgery