Skip to main content

For Immediate Release November 11, 2018

UM Shore Regional Health is proud to honor our 131 team members and volunteers who have served our country through military service. Their service and the sacrifices they have made to defend American values of freedom and democracy, at home and abroad, are deeply appreciated.

STAFF

  • Deedra Abner, MSN, RN-BC, U.S. Army National Guard, 1988-98

  • Eric Anderson, MD, FAPA, U.S. Army, 1988-89, Infantry; U.S. Navy, Flight Surgeon, 1995-2009; U.S. Air Force, Flight Surgeon, 2016-present

  • Tracy Anthony, U.S Navy/Army National Guard, 1987-98

  • Harry Auman, U.S. Air Force, 1961-65

  • Juanita Barrett, U.S. Army Reserve, 1976-79

  • Patricia Barringer, U.S. Air Force , 1979-84

  • Jeff Biele, LCPC, U.S. Army Infantry, 1999-2000

  • Deborah Bland, RPSGT, RST, RRT, Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Andrews Air Force Base, 1986-90

  • Charles Boltz RT(MR)(CT),CNMT, Mechanic, U.S. Air Force, 1990-94

  • Penny Boyle, BSN, RNIII, CNOR, U.S. Army Nurse Corps, 1991-2012

  • Robert J. Brake, Sgt, U.S Marine Corps, 2008-16

  • Tyrus Brannock, U.S. Army, 1974-77

  • Charles Brennick, U.S. Navy, 1985-91

  • Scott Burgess, LCpl, U.S. Marine Corps, 1990-95, Desert Storm

  • Jewell R. Camper, U. S. Army Reserves, 1981-87

  • Richard Duane Cespedes, MD, Colonel, U.S. Air Force, 1985-2009

  • David Clarkson, DPM, U.S. Navy Submarine Service, Submarine Fire Control, 1986-95; the U.S. Army National Guard; Combat Medical, 1995-2002

  • Catherine Clayton, RN, SSG, U.S. Army National Guard, 2001-present, Iraq and Afghanistan

  • Joseph M. Curley, U.S. Air Force, 1974-78

  • Allen Curry, Cpl, U.S Army Reserves, 2010-16, Operation Enduring Freedom

  • Lori D’Ambrosio, BSN, RN, PCCN, U.S. Army, 1984-90

  • Robert Desverreaux, MD, Lt. Col, U.S., Air Force — currently active

  • Mark P. Downey, Commander, U.S. Navy, Submarine and Diving Medical Officer, 1984-1994

  • Timothy Dotson, U.S. Army, 1987-91, Gulf War

  • Wayne Dyott, U.S. Navy, 1971-75, Vietnam

  • Jeffrey Etherton, MD, U.S. Navy Reserves, 1998-2003

  • Christian T. Evans, MD, U.S. Air Force, 1984-93, Operation Desert Storm, 1991; Major, Chief of Diagnostics, Andrews Air Force Base.

  • Jack Evans III, Sgt, U. S. Army, 2006-10

  • Milton Ewing, Sr., U.S. Army, 1969-72; U.S. Army Reserves, 1973 -74; National Guard, 1974

  • Danny Finein, U.S. Marine Corps, 2005-10, Iraq

  • John P. Foley, MD, Col., U.S. Army, Retired, 1980-2005, Operation Iraqi Freedom Airborne and Air Assault Qualified

  • Mary Ellen Forbes, U.S. Army Reserves, 1980-81

  • Donna Frey, U.S. Air Force, 702/Personnel Administration Specialist, 1978-79

  • Helen Foxwell, RN, FN-A, U. S. Army, 1994-2000

  • Melvin J. Freeman, Specialist (E-4), U.S. Army, 1998-2001; Army Reserves, 2001-02; Sergeant (E-5), Army National Guard, 2002-06

  • Jeffrey A. Gall, MD, Sgt, U. S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1987-95

  • Tasha Garnsey, U.S. Air Force, 1986-92

  • Gregory Gibson, U.S. Army, 75th Rangers, 1971-74

  • Nelson H. Goldberg, MD, Lieutenant Commander, Public Health Service, N.I.H., N.C.I. Surgery Branch, 1975-77

  • Tom Gray, U.S. Marine Corps, 1979-83

  • Sheila Greenwood, RN-IV, BSN, CPHM, U.S. Army Reserve, Spec. 4-Medic, 1981-86

  • Ed Greer, U.S. Army, 1976-82

  • Anderson Griffith, MLS (ASCP), BS, U.S. Air Force, 1991-97

  • John C. Hagerstrom, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, OIF, Iraq, Afghanistan, Active, 2003-07; Reserves, 2007, 2011

  • Charles Harding II, U.S. Marine Corps, 2001-06

  • Andrew Harris, MD, Commander, U.S. Naval Reserve, 1988-2015; Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, 19-1991

  • Kenny Harris, Sr. S. Army National Guard, 2nd BN 115th INF 1981-87

  • Barbara Hendricks, U.S. Army, 1982-1986, White House Communications Agency

  • Kim R. Herman, MD, U.S. Army, 1974-76; U.S. Army Reserves, four years

  • Nichole Howard, U. S. Marine Corps, 2006-12

  • Robert Hurley, U.S. Navy, 1977-81

  • Rene Hynson, MT/CNA, U.S. Army, SPC, 2003-06

  • William E. Johnson, III, U S Marine Corps, 1994-98

  • Michael Joyce, MD, U.S. Marine Corps, 1967-70, Vietnam, 1968-70

  • Michael A. Karczewski, RN, BHRT, U.S. Army, 1968-70, Vietnam

  • Renee Kendrick, U.S. Air Force, Medic, 1987-91

  • Barbara Keirns, MD, Major, U.S. Army, 1998-2000

  • Matthew M. Kerr, Army National Guard, SGT, 1995-2002, Infantry

  • Barbara Keyser, U.S. Navy, five years

  • Ryan Killough, BSN, RN-III, CEN, NRP, U.S. Navy, 1992-94

  • Tisha Klopp, U.S. Navy, 1997-2002

  • Rebekah Kroeger, CNM, U.S. Navy, 1994-2000

  • Stephen Ladwig, MD, USS Hunley AS-31, Medical Officer, Lt. USNR, 1973-1975.

  • Kyle J. Lambert, BSN, RN, CCRN, U.S. Army, Sergeant, 1993-99

  • Beth Laramore, MSN, RN, U.S. Air Force, 1989-95, Desert Storm; U.S. Army, 1995-2001

  • David Lee, U.S. Air Force, 1965-70; U.S. Army, 1970-72

  • Brian Leutner, U.S. Army NATO Command, 1987-90; Army National Guard, 1991-93; U.S. Army Reserves, 1994-95

  • Christopher S. Levey, MD, Lieutenant Commander, Medical Corps, U.S. Navy, 1988-2000

  • Lee Lewis, MSA, CCS, U.S. Navy, 1979-87

  • Richard J. Mason, MD, LCDR USN, 1983-1997; Flight Surgeon USMC, MEU SOC Desert Storm 1988-1991; Orthopaedic Surgeon, 1991-1997

  • Tony McDuffie, U.S. Army National Guard, 1979-86

  • Valerie McFadden, RRT, RPSGT, U.S. Army Reserves, 1989-94, Operation New Dawn, Operation Desert Shield/Storm; 2005-present, 1st Sergeant, U.S. Air Force Reserves.

  • Lillie Miller, BS, RRT, U.S. Army, 1976-96

  • Anthony Moorman, MD, U.S. Army, 1990s

  • Joseph Morrow, U.S. Navy, Airman E-2, USS Independence (CV-62) Aircraft Carrier, 1972 -74

  • Rahim Muhammed, U.S. Army, 1977-82

  • Diane Murphy, DHA, MSEd, BSN, Lieutenant, U. S. Navy Nurse Corps, 1979-1989

  • Rodger Pinder, U.S. Air Force, 1970-73

  • Frank Piver, U.S. Navy, 1981-1986 (plus reserve years)

  • Jean Player, RN, ET3, U.S. Coast Guard, 1984-86

  • Peyman Otmishi, MD, U.S. Air Force, three years

  • Andy Robinson, U.S. Army, U.S. Marine Corps, National Guard, Army Reserves, 1972–79 and 1994-96

  • Steve Rogers, U.S. Navy, 1974-85

  • Tod Sackett, U.S. Army, 2005-12, Special Forces Medical Sergeant; U.S. Army National Guard, 2012-present

  • Robert B. Sanchez, MD, LCDR, U.S. Navy Medical Corp, 1974-87

  • Stephen Sauter DO, Brigadier General, U.S. Army 1987-92, Army Reserves, 1993-2017; Operation Desert Shield/Storm, 1991; Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2003 and 2005; Operation Enduring Freedom, 2006 and 2016

  • Marvin Scott, U.S., Marines, 1980-87

  • Edmond Seebode, Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard, 1979-99

  • Elvis M. Sharpe, U.S. Marine Corps, 1969-71

  • Stephen Sheedy, U.S. Navy, 1996-2006.

  • Frank Siegfried , S. Navy, 1985-93

  • David B. Simmons, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army Special Forces, 1968-1971

  • Diane Y. Soone, U.S. Army, 1991-94

  • David Smack, MD, Major, U.S. Army Medical Corp, 1989-97

  • Deborah Smith, RT, SSGT, U.S. Air Force, 1986-90; U.S. Air Force Reserves – Desert Storm, 1991

  • Roger Smith, 1SG (Ret), U.S. Army 1979-83; Army National Guard, 1983-2014

  • John Snell, MD, U.S. Army 1974-1977; U.S. Air Force 1990-93, Desert Storm

  • Dan Spielman, U.S. Marine Corps, 1979-83

  • JD Stacy, U.S. Navy, 1962-65 and 1969-97

  • Cornell Stanley, U.S. Marine Corps, 1988-92

  • Bryan Stokes, U.S. Army National Guard, 1981-2003

  • Kevan Sullivan, U.S. Navy, 1990-94

  • Barbara Takano, U.S. Army, 1973-95

  • Glenn Takano, U.S. Army, nine years

  • Rick Todd, U.S. Navy, 1981-85

  • Debra Van Dyke, MS, BSED, BSN-RN, LCDR, Nurse Corp, U.S. Navy Reserves, 2008-Present; Army National Guard, 2000-08; U.S. Navy, 1995-2000.

  • Katherine Ward, U.S. Navy, 1995-2000, Hospital Corpsman

  • Bruce Webb – U.S. Army, Vietnam, 1968–70

  • Katherine “Lisa” Webb, MD, U.S. Air Force, 2005-09

  • David C. White, MD, Major, U.S. Army, 1988-2000, Desert Storm

  • Stanley Wilcox, MSgt Retired, U.S. Air Force, 1978-2003

  • Gary Wilkinson, U.S. Army, 1990-95

  • Victoria Wilmer, U.S. Air Force, 1986-95

  • Calvin Wilson, U.S. Army, 1972-75

CHESTERTOWN AUXILIARY

  • Jack Edson, U.S. Navy, SK3, USS Taconic AGC 17, 1956-58

  • Bob Scofield, U.S. Navy, 1970-71

DORCHESTER AUXILIARY

  • LaVal “Dick” C. Boyce, Army/National Guard, 1960-66, Field Wire Crewman, Medic, Chaplain Assistant, Spec.5

EASTON AUXILIARY

  • Art Cecil, U.S. National Guard

  • Don Goodliffe, U.S. Army Reserves, 1966-72

  • Bob Gretzinger, U.S. Army, 1961-64

  • Bill Hough, U.S. Army 1954-56

  • Beverly O’Brien, U.S. Air Force Nurse, 1952-54

  • Don O’Brien, U.S, Air Force, 1950-55

  • Bob Savoie, U.S. Air Force, 1953-74

  • George Shoener, U.S. Army, LTC, 1961-89; Viet Nam, 1970-71

  • Joe Shultze, U. S. Air Force, Ret., CMSgt,1956-86

  • Dan Tanner, U.S. Army, 1948-52

  • Bryant Wheeler, U.S. Navy, 1963-84